Dr. Gregory R. Johnson
Dr. Gregory R. Johnson
Last updated: Oct 20, 2008

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 22 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Texas Medical School At Houston
  • Graduation year: 1999
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1629179494

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson MD

Internist

He is located at 1301 South Coulter Street Suite 405 in Amarillo, TX 79106. Can help patients with the following: Bladder Control, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Headache, Hiatal Hernia, Influenza, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1629179494. Appointment can be made via the phone number (806) 358-9111. He is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Gregory R. Johnson.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Gregory R. Johnson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Community Health Choice

Network data as of Jan 28, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Community Health Choice
Community Health Choice plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Gregory R. Johnson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Cogent Healthcare Of Jacksonville, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

XenoPort $239
Janssen $114
Abiomed $106

Other

Food and Beverage $507

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL SCHOOL AT HOUSTON

Graduated in 1999

Affiliated practices

Hernan E Miranda MD PA
1301 South Coulter Street
Amarillo, 79106 TX
(806) 350-7355
Amarillo Hospitalist PA
1301 South Coulter Street
Amarillo, 79106 TX
(806) 358-4388

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 168 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Ismaile S. H. Abdalla
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1901 Port Lane Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Monte L. Slatton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6200 West Interstate 40 Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Shilpa Raghavendra Saralaya
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 403 1215 South Coulter Street Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Kade Carthel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3023 Perryton Parkway Suite 101 Pampa, 79065, TX
Dr. Brian T. Pruitt
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 Wallace Boulevard Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Darren Peterson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 South Coulter Street Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Tsai Hsien Lo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1221 Whipple Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Debora Esther Carrizo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6010 West Amarillo Boulevard Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. David F. Beggs
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 Wallace Boulevard Amarillo, 79106, TX
Dr. Harvey Richey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 South Coulter Street Amarillo, 79106, TX

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Gregory R. Johnson treat?

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson provides treatment for Bladder Control, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Headache, Hiatal Hernia, Influenza, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Gregory R. Johnson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson is affiliated with Hernan E Miranda MD PA. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Gregory R. Johnson accept insurance?

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson is listed in-network for 18 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Community Health Choice. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Gregory R. Johnson?

Dr. Gregory R. Johnson's office is located at 1301 South Coulter Street Suite 405 in Amarillo, TX 79106.